More

Warwickshire Golf

Past Champions of the TP Cooke Challenge Cup

Warwickshire Amateur Matchplay Championship

Year Champion Champions Club Runner-up Venue Played Full Draw Report
2019 Liam Phipps Olton Joe Macilwraith Ladbrook Park

VIEW

VIEW

2018 Steve Creed Maxstoke Park Ben Goodison Harborne

VIEW

VIEW

2017 Nick Brooker Olton Tom Ibbertson Olton

VIEW

VIEW

2016 Tom Ibbertson Coventry Hearsall Rob Copperthwaite Coventry Hearsall

VIEW

VIEW

2015 Liam Phipps Olton Adam Lumley Copt Heath

VIEW


2014 Adam Lumley Coventry Nick Jenkins Stratford on Avon

VIEW


2013 Louie Pett The Warwickshire Joe Harris Shirley

VIEW


2012 Sam Dodds Coventry Nathan Ray Coventry

VIEW


2011 Elliot Forbes Kenilworth Karl Smith Maxstoke Park

2010 A Sullivan Nuneaton D Westwood Nuneaton

2009 A Sullivan Nuneaton R Porter Olton

2008 A Sullivan Nuneaton T Ibbertson Ladbrook Park

2007 M McCormack Moor Hall DG Hayes Moor Hall

2006 R Kirwan Kenilworth A Sullivan Copt Heath

2005 R Browning Maxstoke Park A Gascoigne Robin Hood

2004 MJ Cryer Coventry JG Hargreaves Ladbrook Park

2003 MJ Cryer Coventry PW Randle Olton

2002 P Chalkley Copt Heath B Kruze Walmley

2001 RD Steele Kenilworth T Webber Shirley

2000 T Whitehouse Maxstoke Park AJA Riddell Kenilworth

1999 WAC Nicolson Coventry AMJ Kearns Olton

1998 P Johnston Handsworth B Senior Maxstoke Park

1997 T Whitehouse Maxstoke Park P Godding Coventry

1996 PJ Chalkley Copt Heath GJ Marston Edgbaston

1995 SJ Walker Maxstoke Park J Goldberg Hearsall

1994 N Connolly The Warwickshire P Gordon Stratford

1993 J Collier Harborne PJ Skerritt Harborne

1992 G Lord Hearsall G Jenkins Maxstoke Park

1991 A Stephenson Rugby P J Chalkley Robin Hood

1990 M Biddle Walmley A Carman Edgbaston

1989 P Downes Coventry GJ Marston Moor Hall

1988 JMH Mayell Copt Heath G Hopwood Sutton Coldfield

1987 C Suneson Ladbrook Park G Hopwood Kenilworth

1986 P Downes Coventry A Carman Coventry

1985 A Carman Coventry L Lee Leamington & County

1984 TM Allen Maxstoke Park L Jacks Harborne

1983 P McEvoy Copt Heath A Carman Copt Heath

1982 P Downes Coventry M Biddle Walmley

1981 P McEvoy Copt Heath G Hargreaves Ladbrook Park

1980 JH Baker Copt Heath PF Jones Handsworth

1979 TM Allen Maxstoke Park M Biddle Olton

1978 RG Hiatt Atherstone M Mcnally Sutton Coldfield

1977 P Downes Coventry B Worsley Robin Hood

1976 A Carman Coventry M Mcnally Stratford

1975 P McEvoy Copt Heath P Downes Leamington & County

1974 SM Baker Handsworth P McEvoy Kenilworth

1973 P McEvoy Copt Heath RG Hiatt Harborne

1972 RA Squires Copt Heath G Clasper Moor Hall

1971 RG Hiatt Atherstone LA Gray Edgbaston

1970 GW Barton Robin Hood RJ Brown Olton

1969 GW Barton Robin Hood P Skerritt Walmley

1968 JA Fisher Harborne JM Lower Nuneaton

1967 RDF Kirkby Handsworth PL Butler Walmley

1966 RG Hiatt Atherstone JL Whitworth Walmley

1965 RG Hiatt Atherstone JA Fisher Harborne

1964 P Skerritt Walmley RG Hiatt Robin Hood

1963 JL Whitworth Walmley RA Squires Ladbrook Park

1962 F Stewart Kenilworth WG Sillars Leamington & County

1961 PJ Brookes Robin Hood AW Pullar Stratford

1960 AW Pullar Walmley P Skerritt Pype Hayes

1959 AW Pullar Walmley E Walton Harborne

1958 JL Whitworth Walmley F Gibson Moor Hall

1957 AW Pullar Walmley DMG Sutherland Hearsall

1956 Frank Gibson Ladbrook Park F Skerritt Edgbaston

1955 DMG Sutherland Robin Hood TF Mannion Finham Park

1954 CH Alger Sutton Coldfield WG Sillars Handsworth

1953 Eric Walton Robin Hood DMG Sutherland Walmley

1952 WL Smart Robin Hood MJS Skerritt Copt Heath

1951 DMG Sutherland Robin Hood MJS Skerritt Pype Hayes

1950 RH Clarkson Robin Hood JL Whitworth Sutton Coldfield

1949 JL Morgan Sutton Coldfield AW Pullar Robin Hood

1948 F Gibson Ladbrook Park RH Clarkson Ladbrook Park

1947 JW Taylor Nuneaton JL Whitworth Pype Hayes

1946 GF Burnside Robin Hood JW Taylor Sutton Coldfield

1945 The War




1944 The War




1943 The War




1942 The War




1941 The War




1940 The War




1939 J Stretton-Cox Handsworth R McCScott Sutton Coldfield

1938 GR Chambers Castle Bromwich WF Wiseman Leamington & County

1937 RM Scott Harborne RJ Nauen Harborne

1936 Harry Hall Castle Bromwich RH Clarkson Moor Hall

1935 Kenneth R Frazer Harborne JM Urry Olton

1934 Harry Hall Castle Bromwich GR Chambers Robin Hood

1933 AL Murray Copt Heath RH Evans Finham Park

1932 Harry Hall Castle Bromwich C Bretherton Copt Heath





Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.