More

Warwickshire Golf

Junior Order of Merit 2020



Warwickshire Golf Union, in partnership with Warwickshire Ladies County Golf Association, are delighted to announce an exciting new Junior Order of Merit for 2020.

Competitions  will take place at some of the leading Golf Clubs in the county, as the youngsters chase the top prize in the 18-hole gross and net categories for both boys and girls, as well as trying to book their place in the Junior 'Hall of Fame' Grand Final at the end of the season.

And NEW for 2020, we are holding  a nine-hole Order of Merit for both boys and girls as we look to encourage higher handicappers, younger golfers and those trying to get their first handicap. Places are once again up for grabs in the Junior 'Hall of Fame' Grand Final.

2020 Junior Order of Merit - Schedule

Qualifying Event Venue Date
Girls Stableford Series - R1* - 18 holes - Nine holes - Futures Sutton Coldfield Sunday, April 19th
Girls Stableford Series - R2* - 18 holes - Nine holes - Futures Stratford-on-Avon Sunday, June 28th
County Girls Championship* Kenilworth  Saturday, July 18th
Junior Open 1 Sutton Coldfield Monday, July 20th
Junior Open 2 Olton Thursday, July 23rd
Junior Open 3 The Warwickshire Friday, July 24th
Junior Open 4 Robin Hood Monday, July 27th
County U18’s Boys Championship** Coventry Thursday, July 30th
Junior Open 5 Coventry Hearsall Tuesday, August 4th
Junior Open 6 Stratford-on-Avon Thursday, August 6th
Junior Open 7 Copt Heath Thursday, August 13th
County U14’s Boys Championship** North Warwickshire Tuesday, August 18th
Junior Open 8 Nuneaton Wednesday, August 19th
Junior Open 9 Kenilworth Friday, August 21st
Junior Open 10 Maxstoke Park Friday, August 28th

Junior 'Hall of Fame' Grand Final Moor Hall Sunday, September 20th


* Girls Only Event
** Boys Only Event

Full details of the 2020 Junior 'Hall of Fame' Order of Merit rules



In past years, the Boys and Girls Junior Order of Merits have been run separately by Warwickshire Golf Union and Warwickshire Ladies County  Golf Association respectively.

Rocco Luca (Coventry) clinched the 2019 Warwickshire Boys Order of Merit after he finished ahead of runner-up Ethan Trouth (Moor Hall) and third-placed Jacob Parsons (The Warwickshire).

Previous Boys Order of Merit winners are:

Year Gross Champion (Club) Net Champion (Club)
2019 Rocco Luca (Coventry) N/A
2018 N/A N/A
2017 Jacob Parsons (The Warwickshire) Ben Smith (Moor Hall)
2016 Joe Mellor (Nuneaton) George Halstead (Kenilworth)
2015 Joe Macilwraith (Olton) N/A
2014 Sam Broadhurst (Atherstone) N/A
2013 Sam Broadhurst (Atherstone) N/A
2012 Ben Charley (The Warwickshire) N/A
2011 Rob Tovey (Olton) N/A
2010 Luke Allen (Shirley) N/A
2009 Michael Pell (Olton) N/A
2008 Tom Ibbertson (Coventry Hearsall) N/A
2007 Tom Ibbertson (Coventry Hearsall N/A
2006 Harry Ibbertson (Coventry Hearsall) N/A


Katie Drew (Copt Heath) topped the 2019 Girls Gross Order of Merit from Maisie Halstead (Kenilworth) and Holly Elliott (Nuneaton), who won the Net standings from Roxanne Lindsay (Coventry) and Grace Topping (Leamington & County).

Previous Girls Order of Merit winners are:

Year Gross Champion (Club)  Net Champion (Club)
2019 Katie Drew (Copt Heath) Holly Elliott (Nuneaton)
2018 Katie Drew (Copt Heath) Maisie Halstead (Kenilworth)
2017 Katie Drew (Shirley) Maisie Halstead (Kenilworth)
2016 Maria Toledo Bailey (Walmley) Lauren Beaman (Moor Hall) 






2020 Junior 'Hall of Fame' Grand Final

Warwickshire Junior Newsletter Subscribe

* indicates required




Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.